Schedule of Classes - Spring 2006 
lower division | upper division | graduate
PHYS
CCN
TYPE
SEC
INSTRUCTOR
TIME
LOC

EXAM
GROUP

7A 69103 Lec 001 Lin, R MWF 11-12 1 LeConte 08
  69160 Lec 002 Lanzara, A TT 8-9:30 1 LeConte 16
  69229 Lec 003 Lanzara, A TT 11-12:30 1 LeConte 13
7B 69307 Lec 001 Smoot, G MWF 8-9 1 LeConte 01
  69352 Lec 002 Liphardt, J TT 2-3:30 1 LeConte 02
H7B 69409 Lec 004 Boggs, S TT 9:30-11 2 LeConte 10
  69412 Dis 401   Tu 1-2 310 Hearst Min  
  69415 Dis 402   W 3-4 35 Evans  
7C 69424 Lec 001 Battaglia, M MWF 11-12 4 LeConte 08
  69427 Lec 002 Clarke, J TT 8-9:30 4 LeConte 16
H7C 69502 Lec 001 Crommie, M MWF 9-10 3 LeConte 04

69505
Dis
101

W 11-12
30 Wheeler


69508
Dis
102

Th 3-4
31 Evans

8A 69535 Lec 001 Jacobsen, R MWF 3-4 1 Pimentel 12
  69628 Lec 002 Fajans, J TT 12:30-2 1 Pimentel 15
8B 69721 Lec 001 Stahler, S MWF 3-4 1 LeConte 12
  69766 Lec 002 Packard, R TT 11-12:30 1 Pimentel 13
C10 69847 Lec 001 Muller, R TT 9:30-11 1 Pimentel 10
C21 69874 Lec 001 Perlmutter, S MW 1-2 1 LeConte 05
24 69879 Sem 001 Jacobsen, R F 1-2 395 LeConte  
39 70621 Sem 001 Birkett, B &
Erickson, J &
Falcone, R
F 12-2 430 Birge  
98

Grp
001
Jacobsen, R
M 5-7
229 Dwinelle

PHYS
CCN
TYPE
SEC
INSTRUCTOR
TIME
LOC

EXAM
GROUP

100 69895 Lec 001 Falcone, R F 1:30-3:30 LHS 05
105 69898 Lec 001 Knobloch, E MWF 8-9 2 LeConte 01
  69901 Dis 101   M 1-2 47 Evans  
  69904 Dis 102   W 3-4 61 Evans  
  69907 Lec 002 Knobloch, E TT 8-9:30 9 Lewis 16
  69910 Dis 201   Tu 10-11 105 Latimer  
  69913 Dis 202   Th 4-5 3 Evans  
110A 69928 Lec 002 Suzuki, M TT 9:30-11 9 Evans 10
  69931 Dis 201   M 1-2 4 Evans  
  69934 Dis 202   Tu 3-4 175 Barrows  
110B 69937 Lec 001 Strovink, M MWF 10-11 213 Wheeler 07
  69940 Dis 101   M 1-2 71 Evans  
  69943 Dis 102   Tu 4-5 41 Evans
 
111 69946 Lab 001 Holzapfel, W
MTWTF 1-5 286 LeConte  
  69949 Lec 101   TT 5-6:30 2 LeConte  
  69952 Lab 002 Kolomensky, Y MTWTF 1-5 286 LeConte  
  69952 Lab   & Orenstein, J
     
112 69958 Lec 001 Sadoulet, B MWF 8-9 71 Evans 01
  69961 Dis 101   W 10-11 72 Evans  
  69964 Dis 102   W 3-4 508-14 Evans
 
  69967 Lec 002 Hellman, F TT 8-9:30 213 Wheeler 16
  69970 Dis 201   Tu 4-5 175 Barrows  
  69973 Dis 202   Th 10-11 155 Barrows  
132 69976 Lec 001 Pomerantz, M MW 2-3:30 395 LeConte 06
  69979 Dis 101   Tu 1-2 31 Evans  
137A 69982 Lec 001 Hall, L MWF 9-10 102 Moffitt
04
  69985 Dis 101   M 2-3 70 Evans  
  69988 Dis 102   W 4-5 425 Latimer  
 69991Lec002Moore, J TT 9:30-11118 Barrows 10
 69994Dis201 Tu 4-5 228 Dwinelle  
 69997Dis202 Th 1-2 185 Barrows  
137B70000Lec001Wohl, C MWF 9-10 241 Cory
04
 70003Dis101 M 2-3385 LeConte  
 70006Dis102 W 3-4 B51 Hildebrand  
 70009Lec002Steiner, H TT 9:30-11 213 Wheeler 10
 70012Dis201 Tu 4-5229 Dwinelle  
 70015Dis202 Th 1-2 105 Latimer  
13870018Lec001Stamper-Kurn, D TT 12:30-2 9 Evans 15
 70021Dis101 Tu 4-5 24 Wheeler 
13970024Lec001Freedman, S TT 11-12:30 425 Latimer 13
 70027Dis101 W 2-381 Evans  
141A70030Lec001Qiu, Z TT 8-9:3075 Evans 16
 70033Dis101 Tu 1-247 Evans  
 70036Dis102 TBA  
141B70039Lec001Souza, I MWF 11-12 85 Evans 08
 70042Dis101 Tu 2-33 Evans  
C16170051Lec001Lee, A MWF 3-4 9 Evans 12
 70054Dis101 Tu 4-5 51 Evans  
 70057Dis102 M 2-3
567 Evans  
17770060Lec001Bustamante, C TT 8-9:30 430 Birge 16
 70063Dis101 Tu 1-2105 Latimer  
H19070066Sem001White, M W 4-6 105 Latimer *
198

Grp
001
Jacobsen, R
M 5-7
229 Dwinelle

C201*70136Lec001Yu, P TT 9:30-11 150 GSPP *

70639
Dis
101

W 5-6
430 Birge

* Note: C201 is Physics 250, Lect. 1 by Prof Yu -- his Physics 250 is cancelled.
PHYS
CCN
TYPE
SEC
INSTRUCTOR
TIME
LOC

EXAM
GROUP

C203
70137
Lec
001
Grossman, J
TT 12:30-2
430 Birge
*
21170144Lec001Lee, D MWF 9-10 2 LeConte04
 70147Dis101 Tu 4-5 185 Barrows  
 70150Dis102 Th 12-1 47 Evans
 
221B70153Lec001 Littlejohn, R MWF 12-13 LeConte11
 70156Dis101 Tu 3-4 185 Barrows 
 70159Dis102 W 2-36 Evans  

70161
Dis
103

W 6-7
3 Evans

22370162Lec001Gaillard, M MF 11:30-1 395 LeConte 
 70165Dis101 TBA  
229B70168Lec001Nomura, Y MF 10-11:30 430 Birge 
 70171Dis101 Th 1-2
395 LeConte
 
230A70174Lec001Horava, P TT 11-12:30430 Birge  
 70177Dis101 F 2-375 Evans 
23170180Lec001Ganor, O
TT 9:30-11 430 Birge
 
 70183Dis101 Th 5-6
508-20 Evans
 
240B70186Lec001Louie, S TT 11-12:30 385 LeConte  
 70189Dis101 Th 5-6:30
430 Birge
 
242B70192Lec001Wurtele, J MWF 11-12 385 LeConte  
 70195 Dis101 W 3-4 B56 Hildebrand 
250** 70198 Lec 001 Yu, P    
  70201 Lec 002 Budker, D TT 11-12:30 56 Barrows  
  70204 Lec 003 Vishwanath, A W 9:30-11; F 2:30-4
508-20 Evans
 
  70207 Lec 004 Ganor, O TT 2-3:30 395 LeConte  
C254 70210 Lec 004 Arons, J MW 2:30-4 501 Campbell  
290B 70219 Sem 001 Lin, R Tu 1:30-2:30 508-20 Evans  
C290C 70222 Sem 001 Cohn, J & White, M Tu 1-2 544 Campbell  
290D
70225
Sem
001
Bustamante, C
TBA


290E 70228 Sem 001 Battaglia, M TBA  LBNL  
290F 70231 Sem 001 Stamper-Kurn, D W 11-12 375 LeConte  
290G 70240 Sem 001 Zettl, A F 2-430 575 Birge   
290K 70252 Sem 001 Hellman, F M 2-4 2 LeConte  
290N
70258
Sem
001
Wurtele, J & Fajans, J
F 1-2
LBNL 71B

290P 70261 Sem 001 Hall, L M 2-5 430 Birge  
290S
70312
Sem
015
Hellman, F
Unscheduled
No Facility

290X 70324 Sem 001 McKee, C Tu 4-6 501A Campbell  
290Y 70330 Sem 001 Shen, Y R F 11-1 575 Birge   
290Z 70333 Sem 001 Bousso, R Tu 2-3:30 430 Birge  
  70336 Sem 002 Murayama, H TBA  LBNL  
  70339 Sem 003 Zumino, B W 4-6 385 LeConte  
300 70588 Ind 001 Luk, K Unscheduled No Facility  
** 250 course is now PHYSICS C201