Berkeley Math-Physics Meeting

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 to Thursday, April 9, 2015

The focus of meeting are open problems at the intersection of mathematics and quantum physics.

Surprising results in mathematics often have deep explanations in quantum physics. Dualities in quantum field theory and string theory can lead to new mathematical conjectures and relations between areas of mathematics that have not been connected before.

Participants are 25 leading mathematicians and physicists gathering at UC Berkeley for 2 intensive days. The aim of the meeting is to look for ways of moving the two fields forward, and to shape new collaborations between mathematicians and physicists.

Meeting Organizers

Mina Aganagic
Andrei Okunkov
Cumrun Vafa

Participants

Denis Auroux, UC Berkeley
David Ben-Zvi, UT Austin
Roman Bezrukavnikov, MIT
Richard Borcherds, UC Berkeley
Tom Coates, Imperial College
Dan Freed, UT Austin
Edward Frenkel, UC Berkeley
Davide Gaiotto, Perimeter Institute
Alexandar Givental, UC Berkeley
Marco Gualtieri, U. of Toronto
Sergei Gukov, Caltech
Nima Arkani-Hamed, IAS
Michael Hutchings, UC Berkeley
Anton Kapustin, Caltech and SCGP
David Nadler, UC Berkeley
Nikita Nekrasov, SCGP
Andrei Okounkov, Columbia University
Nicolai Reshetikhin, UC Berkeley
Vivek Shende, UC Berkeley
Constantin Teleman, UC Berkeley
Masahito Yamazaki, Kavli IPMU
Katrin Wehrheim, UC Berkeley
Alan Weinstein, UC Berkeley
Lauren Williams, UC Berkeley

Schedule

Wednesday, April 18

8:45 - 9:00   
Mina Aganagic — Introduction

9:00 - 9:45 
Andrei Okunkov

9:45 -1 0:30
Davide Gaiotto, part I, part II

10:30 - 11:15
Edward Frenkel, part I, part II

11:15 - 12:00
Nicolai Reshetikhin

1:00 - 1:45
Nikita Nekrasov, part I, part II 

1:45 - 2:30
Vivek Shende

2:30 - 3:15
Alan Weinstein

3:15 - 4:00
Denis Auroux

4:00 - 4:45
Masahito Yamazaki

4:45 - 5:30
Michael Hutchings

5:30 - 6:15
Alexandar Givental  

Thursday, April 19

9:00 - 9:45
Nima Arkani-Hamed

9:45 - 10:30
Lauren Williams  

10:30 - 11:15
Dan Freed  

11:15 - 12:00
Anton Kapustin  

1:00 - 1:45
Roman Bezrukavnikov

1:45 - 2:30
Constantin Teleman  

2:30 - 3:15
Sergei Gukov  

3:15 - 4:00
David Nadler

4:00 - 4:45
Davide Gaiotto: Colloquium