2020 Commencement Acknowledgement

Tuesday, May 26, 2020 - 11:00am

Please join us for a special video presentation celebrating the 2020 graduates of the UC Berkeley Physics Department. The video will be published on May 26 at 11:00 a.m.

WATCH THE VIDEO!

 

2020 Key Speakers

Wick Haxton
Professor and Chair, Department of Physics
 
Namrata Ramesh
Undergraduate Student Speaker, Department of Physics
 
Arielle Little
Graduate Student Speaker, Department of Physics
  
Bob Jacobsen
Professor, Department of Physics and Dean of Undergraduate Studies, College of Letters and Science
 
Frances Hellman
Professor, Department of Physics and Dean of Physical Sciences,
College of Letters and Science

 

Physics Prizes and Awards

Undergraduate Speaker
Namrata Ramesh

Graduate Speaker
Arielle Little

Department Citation 
Christopher K. Yang

Lars Commins Memorial Award in Experimental Physics
Satcher Hsieh

Jackson C. Koo Award in Condensed Matter
Vir Bulchandani

Student Services Awards

Namrata Ramesh
Sylvia Lewin

2019-2020 Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards

Andreas Biekert
Andrew Christensen
Ahmet Coskuner
Benjamin Foster
Daniel Gardeazabal
Helia Kamal
Jacob Leedom
Chitraang Murdia
Benjamin Ryan Roberts 
Ryan Shaffer
Ashwin Singh
Jack Spilecki
Vincent Su

 

Physics AB Degrees
Summer 2019

Devan Allen Agrawal
Annette Michele Braccini
Jacob Laverde
Guillaume Shippee
Elizaveta Tremsina

Fall 2019

Aaron Ali Basharain
Zeli Chen
Adam Ryan Corbo
James Alan Hansberry
Arman Edward Hashemizadeh
Cheolmin Im
Justin Andre Joseph
Nadeem Kever
Huws Landsberger
Ryan Lee
Yan Liang
Aron W. F. Lloyd
Angel Javier Jr. Marcial
Maxwell McAllister
Fady S. Nakhla
Kyler Chase Bernardo Natividad
Lisa Minh Nguyen
Alexis Andre Palacios
Saumi S. Shokraee
Noah James Stevenson
Alexander Lee Takemori
Joanne Tan  
Songkai Tong
Laura Gisela Villarreal Perez
Luciano Vinas
Giovanni Vizcarra   
Mayia Alicia Vranas
Graham Glazier Woolley
Aini Xu
Yaoyuan Xu
Lizhe Zhao
Xingzi Zhou

Spring 2020

Arani Acharya   
Miguel Aguirre
Kazbek Alimov
Titus Amza
Rex G. Birgisson
Charles Edward Bobbs
Alec J. Bohnett
Mason T. Braun
Frank L. Bruni
Ian Torazuchi Gage Campbell
Todd L. Chaney
Ada Chang
Ho Yin Chau
Jiani Chen
Stone N. Chen
Sean F. Clayton
Elizabeth D. Coda
Peter Gregory Connick
George Herbert Crowley
Ryan J. Dana
Marc Davis
Evelyn Deagueros
Preston Joseph Dicks   
Tristan Alek Dillman McDougall
Connor Dolan
Aaron Michael Elersich
Alexander C. English
Nathaniel M. Erwin
Jae Eun Eu
Gael Flores Avila 
Chingam Fong
Logan Foote   
Andres Antonio Franco Valiente
Gino Gabella  
Robert Edmund Garbutt  
Sophia Gaynes
Miela Gross   
Jinen (Timothy) Guo  
Clay Halbert   
Valerie Hsieh  
Baichuan Huang
Samuel Berkeley Johnson
Wyatt Joyce 
Nirvaan Khera 
Ted Andrew Kumagai
Sarah Y. Kwon
Julie Lai
Benjamin Lang  
Nathan Jeremy Lee
Ryan Lee
Mingyu Li  
Siyang Li
Joshua Lin
Tiffany Liu
Andre Londono
Jessica MacFarlane
Mario Tenn Marckwordt
Hunter L. Martin
Connor Jeffrey McWard
Daniel Melles
Adam Z. Molnar
Dhruv A. Muley
Joseph Eden Natal
Samuel Naugle   
Timothy J. O'Hanlon
Ezekiel Storm Oien
Lara Céline Ostertag  
Benjamin Ou
Melissa Lucille Palmer
Richard Pan
Gwangsun Park  
Sophie Emilene Parsons   
Aakash Patel
Diego A. Pena
Isabella Alexandra Pena
Nicholas B. Pickett
Namrata Ramesh
Liangjie Ren
Armando Reynoso Jr.
Luz Dalila Robledo
Jose J. Rodriguez
Nicholas Rui
Faizan Ahmed Samad
Ruben Santana
Andrew B. Schloss
Abhimanyu R. Singhal  
Youqi Song  
Brian Taylor Stone
Jaxon Z. Stuhr
James P. Sud
Chu Sun
Langston H. Swiecki
Matthew James Thompson
Chancellor Tran   
Jack Traube   
Alessandro Varieschi
Neel Venugopal 
Zihang Wang
Zilong Wang
William H. Wiese
Matthew Albert Worden
Christopher K. Yang
Jiabao Yang   
Zitong Yang
Junhao Yu
Ximeng Yu
Jaime Andres Zendejas
Hongming Zhang
Mengyang Zhang  
Katherine P. Zhou
Zihan Zhou
Noah Grayson Zisser

 

Physics MA Degrees
Fall 2019

Nicholas Joshua Cinko
Emma Grace Deist
Daniel Andre Gardeazabal 
Neil Glikin
Donez Joaquin Horton-Bailey   
Christopher Matthew Liepold
Alwina Liu
Aashrita Mangu
Gregory Donald Meyer
Il Youn Na
Zachary Richard Pagel
Eric Kenneth Parsonnet
Elizabeth Peterson
Vincent Paul Su
Julian C. Wolf

Spring 2020

Irina Ene
Shannon C. Haley
Chao Ju
Ezra Douglas Lesser
Yang Lyu
James Hamilton Parkes
Morgan E. Presley
Nicholas E. Sherman
Jack Dylan Spilecki
Conrad Holland Stansbury
Kenneth J. Vetter
Elizabeth Rose Wildenhain

 

Physics PhD Degrees
Summer 2019

Christopher Nelson Akers 
Advisor: Raphael Bousso
Entanglement and Geometry

Brian Amadio
Advisor: Marjorie Shapiro
A search for new physics in multijet final states of pp Collisions at √s = 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector at the Large Hadron Collider

Kyle Boone
Advisor: Saul Perlmutter
Improving Cosmological Distance Measurements with Type Ia Supernovae: From Pixels to Dark Energy

Steven Drapcho
Advisor: Feng Wang
Optical Studies of Electron-Phonon Interactions in Two-Dimensional and One-Dimensional Materials

Emily Duffield
Advisor: Marjorie Shapiro
Observation of the electroweak production of two W bosons with the same electric charge in association with two jets in pp Collisions at √s = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector

Neil Goeckner-wald
Advisor: Adrian Lee
A Measurement of the Degree Scale B-mode CMB Angular Power Spectrum from the Polarbear Experiment

Illan Halpern
Advisor: Raphael Bousso
Information in, on, and from the Spacetime 

Adam Levine
Advisor: Raphael Bousso
Energy and Entropy in Quantum Field Theories

Zhenglu Li
Advisor: Steven Louie 
Electron-Phonon Coupling from GW Perturbation Theory and Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Novel Two-Dimensional Materials

Leigh Martin
Advisors: K. Birgitta Whaley and Irfan Siddiqi
Quantum feedback for measurement and control 

Sean O'Kelley
Advisor: John Clarke
The Microstrip SQUID Amplier in the Axion Dark Matter eXperiment (ADMX)  

Dragos Potirniche
Advisor: Ehud Altman
Many-Body Quantum Dynamics and Non-Equilibrium Phases of Matter

Vinay Ramasesh
Advisor: Irfan Siddiqi
Quantum Simulation with Superconducting Circuits

Sean Ressler
Advisor: Eliot Quataert
Towards More Predictive Models of Galactic Center Accretion

Daniel Rizzo
Advisor: Michael Crommie
Tailoring the Local Electronic Structure of Bottom-Up-Synthesized Low-Dimensional Organic Nanostructures

Clio Sleator
Advisors: Steven Boggs and Stuart Bale
Measuring the polarization of compact objects with the Compton Spectrometer and Imager

Aaron Szasz
Advisor: Joel Moore
Transport and topology in strongly correlated two-dimensional systems, using techniques from one dimension

Alex Takeda Advisors: Vivek Shende and Mina Aganagic
Developments in the mathematics of the A-model: constructing Calabi-Yau structures and stability conditions on target categories

Yuguang Tong Advisor: Stuart Bale
Electron-Scale Processes in the Solar Wind and Magnetosphere

Fall 2019

Halleh Baratloo Balch
Advisor: Feng Wang
Optical Investigations of Intermolecular Electron Dynamics in Low Dimensional Materials

Eric Allen Copenhaver
Advisor: Holger Mueller 
Tune-out measurement in lukewarm lithium with phase-patterned atom interferometry

Blagoje Z. Djordjevic
Advisors: Stuart Bale and Carl Schroeder 
Interaction of Higher-Order Laser Modes with Underdense Plasmas

Fang Fang
Advisor: Dan Stamper-Kurn 
Explorations of spin excitations and dynamics in homonuclear and heteronuclear spin-1 atomic gases

Stephen Matthew Gilbert
Advisor: Alex Zettl 
Two-Dimensional Boron Nitride and Related Materials: Synthesis, Vacancy Formation, and Applications for Nanopores and Nanomachines

Benjamin Aaron Horowitz
Advisor: Uros Seljak 
Optimal Reconstruction of Cosmological Density Fields

Eric Hunter
Advisor: Joel Fajans 
Cavity and Microwave Experiments on Electron Plasma

Sean Alexander Lourette
Advisor: Dmitry Budker 
Magnetometry and Imaging with Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Diamond

Stephanie Alexandra Mack
Advisor: Jeffrey Neaton
Manipulating Materials: Electronic and Topological Properties of Chemically and Structurally Complex Materials

Nityan L. Nair
Advisor: James Analitis 
An Exploration of Quantum Materials: From Topological Semimetals to Antiferromagnetic Memory

Chin Shen Ong
Advisor: Steven Louie 
Electronic and Optical Properties of Materials for Energy-Related Applications

Nicholas Sandro Salzetta Advisor: Yasunori Nomura 
Holography beyond AdS/CFT

Brian Shevitski
Advisors: Alex Zettl and Shaul Aloni 
Hyperspectral Imaging and Machine Learning for Nanomaterials Characterization

Spring 2020

Simca Bouma
Advisor: Frances Hellman
Non-Collinear Magnetism and Magnetotransport in Amorphous Transition Metal-Germanium Thin Films

Thomas P. Darlington
Advisor: Norman Yao
Localization of Excitons due to Inhomogeneous Nanoscopic Strain in Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides investigated by nano-PL and nano-Raman Microscopies

Jennet Elizabeth Dickinson
Advisor: Marjorie Shapiro
ATLAS Measurements of the Higgs Boson Coupling to the Top Quark in the Higgs to Diphoton Decay Channel 

Yasin Ezber
Advisor: Ahmet Yildiz
Dynein Harnesses Active Fluctuations of Microtubules for Faster Movement

Michael Fang
Advisor: Michael DeWeese
Stochastic Analog Computation for Machine Learning

Ryan Janish
Advisors: Surjeet Rajendran and Lawrence Hall
Supernovae as Dark Matter Signals

Ellie Kitanidis
Advisor: Martin White
Cosmic Cartography: Mapping the Universe for Next-Generation Dark Energy Experiments

Arielle Little
Advisor: Joseph Orenstein
Symmetry-Sensitive Optical Probes of Quantum Antiferromangets

Vijay Narayan
Advisors: Surjeet Rajendran and Lawrence Hall
New Frontiers for Physics Beyond the Standard Model

Jihwan Oh
Advisor: Ori Ganor
Line defects in 5d gauge theories

Abigail Polin
Advisors: Peter Nugent and Daniel Kasen
Pushing the Helium Envelope: Signatures of Normal and Unusual Supernovae from Sub-Chandrasekhar Mass White Dwarf Explosions

Christian Schmid
Advisor: Mina Aganagic
Little String Defects and Nilpotent Orbits

Sheng Wang
Advisor: Feng Wang
Scanning near-field optical microscopy of low-dimensional materials

Location: 
Online