Past Dissertations

Past Dissertations

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Summer 2021

Vyassa Baratham
Adviser: Michael DeWeese and Kristofer Bouchard
Constraining Ill-Posed Inverse Problems in Neural Electrophysiology via Biophysically Detailed Forward Simulation

Micah Brush
Adviser: Oskar Hallatschek and John Harte
Macroecological Patterns Out Of Steady State

Venkatesa Chandrasekaran
Adviser: Raphael Bousso
Classical and Quantum Aspects of Black Holes and Spacetime

Ahmet Coskuner
Adviser: Lawrence Hall and Kathryn Zurek
Dark Matter Detection Phenomenology

Siva Darbha
Adviser: Daniel Kasen
Signatures from Aspherical Kilonovae and Unconventional Tidal Disruption Events

Hannah Klion
Adviser: Eliot Quataert
Monte Carlo Radiation Transport Simulations of Asymmetric Neutron Star Mergers

Jonathan Liu
Adviser: Hernan Garcia
Investigating the Dynamics of Non-Equilibrium Behavior in Eukaryotic Transcriptional Regulation

Stephen Martis
Adviser: Oskar Hallatschek
Eco-evolutionary dynamics in high dimensions

Christopher Mogni
Adviser: Petr Horava
Quantum Gravity Beyond Equilibrium

Stephen Randall
Adviser: Petr Horava
Topological Quantum Gravity of the Ricci Flow

Pratik Sachdeva
Adviser: Michael DeWeese and Kristofer Bouchard
The impact of correlated variability on models of neural coding

Tianrui Xu
Adviser: Joel Moore
Quantum Dynamics of Correlated Fermions In- and Out-of-Equilibrium

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Spring 2021

Da An
Adviser: Hartmut Haeffner
Electric-field noise scaling and wire-mediated coupling of remote ions in a novel elevator surface trap

Niladri Chatterji
Adviser: Peter Bartlett and Michael DeWeese
Why do Gradient Methods Work in Optimization and Sampling?

Trevor Grand Pre
Adviser: David Limmer and Oskar Hallatschek
A large deviation framework for interacting systems far from equilibrium

John Groh
Adviser: Adrian Lee
Design and Deployment of the Simons Array Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization Instrument

Yen-ta Huang
Adviser: Dung-Hai Lee
Regularizability and bosonization of relativistic massless fermion

Samuel Kohn
Adviser: Kam-Biu Luk
Measurement of the Neutrino Mixing Angle theta13 Using Neutron Capture on Hydrogen at the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment

Jacob Leedom
Adviser: Mary Gaillard
Topics in Axions, Supergravity, and the String Swampland

William Livingston
Adviser: Irfan Siddiqi
Continuous Feedback on Quantum Superconducting Circuits

Margaret McCarter
Adviser: Ramamoorthy Ramesh
Synchrotron-based Techniques for Studying Emergent Phenomena in Complex Oxide Heterostructures

William Patrick McCormack III
Adviser: Marjorie Shapiro and Maurice Garcia-Sciveres
Observation and measurement of photon-induced WW production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV using the ATLAS detector

Benjamin Stahl
Adviser: Alexei Filippenko and Daniel Kasen
Trash to Treasure: Extracting Cosmological Utility from Sparsely Observed Type Ia Supernovae

Sophie Weber
Adviser: Jeffrey Neaton
Prediction and Understanding of Functional Topological and Spintronic Materials from First Principles

Fangzhou Zhao
Adviser: Steven Louie
Topological Electronic Properties and Optical Properties of Graphene Nanoribbons and Carbon Conjugated Systems

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Fall 2020

Samantha Dixon
Adviser: Saul Perlmutter
Using Empirical Models of Type Ia Supernovae to Prepare for Next-Generation Cosmological Measurements

Jeffrey Epstein
Adviser: Kranthi Kiran Mandadapu and Oskar Hallatschek
Statistical Mechanics and Hydrodynamics of Active Fluids

Justin Gerber
Adviser: Dan Stamper-Kurn
Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics with a Locally Addressable Quantum Gas

Charles Hill
Adviser: Adrian Lee
Sensitivity Simulations and Half-wave Plate Polarization Modulators for Cosmic Microwave Background Observatories

Robert Kealhofer
Adviser: James Analitis
Paths to interacting topological semimetals

Tsz Him Leung
Adviser: Dan Stamper-Kurn
Interacting Ultracold Bosonic Atoms in Geometrically Frustrated Lattices

Sylvia Lewin
Adviser: James Analitis
Symmetry-specific probes of strongly correlated materials: Angle-dependent magnetoresistance and resonant ultrasound spectroscopy

Chiu-Yun Lin
Adviser: Alessandra Lanzara
Symmetry-Controlled Spin Entanglement in Quantum Materials

Tairu Lyu
Adviser: Feng Wang
Dirac Fluid Physics in Monolayer Graphene

Thomas Mittiga
Adviser: Norman Yao
Sensing the local charge and strain environments surrounding Nitrogen-Vacancy centers in diamond

Meng Wu
Adviser: Steven Louie
Spin-Orbit Coupling, Broken Time-Reversal Symmetry, and Polarizability Self-Consistency in GW and GW-BSE Theory with Applications to Two-Dimensional Materials

Victoria Xu
Adviser: Holger Mueller
Lattice atom interferometry in an optical cavity

Song Zhang
Adviser: Irfan Siddiqi and K Whaley
Measurement-based quantum feedback controls for quantum computation

Weicheng Zhong
Adviser: Holger Mueller
Precision measurement of the fine-structure constant with atom interferometry

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Summer 2020

William Berdanier
Adviser: Joel Moore 
Universality in Non-Equilibrium Quantum Systems

Vir Bulchandani
Adviser: Joel Moore 
Hydrodynamics of Integrable and Near-Integrable Quantum Systems

Yi Chen
Adviser: Michael Crommie 
Many-Body Ground States in Single-Layer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides

Elizabeth Hanson
Adviser: Stuart Bale 
Multi-Spacecraft Observations of Collisionless Shocks in the Heliosphere

John Mark Kreikebaum
Adviser: Irfan Siddiqi 
Superconducting Qubit Enabled Single Microwave Photon Detection

Robert Mcgehee
Adviser: Hitoshi Murayama 
Discoverable Matter: an Optimist’s View of Dark Matter and How to Find It

Chirag Modi
Adviser: Uros Seljak 
Reconstruction of Cosmological Fields in Forward Model Framework

Daniel Parker
Adviser: Joel Moore 
Local Operators and Quantum Chaos

Pratik Rath
Adviser: Yasunori Nomura 
Aspects of Holography And Quantum Error Correction

Arvin Shahbazi Moghaddam
Adviser: Raphael Bousso 
Aspects of Generalized Entropy And Quantum Null Energy Condition

Adam Stooke
Adviser: Pieter Abbeel and Michael DeWeese 
Advancements in Deep Reinforcement Learning: Algorithms and Implementations

Haoyu Sun
Adviser: Ori Ganor 
Number Theory in 3d Gravity and from 4d Gauge Theory

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Spring 2020

Simca Bouma
Adviser: Frances Hellman
Non-Collinear Magnetism and Magnetotransport in Amorphous Transition Metal-Germanium Thin Films

Thomas Darlington
Adviser: Feng Wang and Peter Schuck 
Localization of Excitons due to Inhomogeneous Nanoscopic Strain in Monolayer Transition Metal Dichalcogenides investigated by nano-PL and nano-Raman Microscopies

Jennet Dickinson
Adviser: Marjorie Shapiro 
ATLAS Measurements of the Higgs Boson Coupling to the Top Quark in the Higgs to Diphoton Decay Channel

Yasin Ezber
Adviser: Ahmet Yildiz
Dynein Harnesses Active Fluctuations of Microtubules for Faster Movement

Yuan Sheng Fang
Adviser: Michael DeWeese 
Stochastic Analog Computation for Machine Learning

Ryan Janish
Adviser: Surjeet Rajendran and Lawrence Hall 
Supernovae as Dark Matter Signals

Elpida Kitanidis
Adviser: Martin White
Cosmic Cartography: Mapping the Universe for Next-Generation Dark Energy Voyages

Arielle Little
Adviser: Joseph Orenstein 
Symmetry-Sensitive Optical Probes of Quantum Antiferromagnets

Vijay Narayan
Adviser: Surjeet Rajendran and Lawrence Hall 
New Frontiers for Physics Beyond the Standard Model

Jihwan Oh
Adviser: Ori Ganor
Line defects in 5d gauge theories

Abigail Polin
Adviser: Peter Nugent and Daniel Kasen 
Pushing the Helium Envelope: Signatures of Normal and Unusual Supernovae from Sub-Chandrasekhar Mass White Dwarf Explosions

Christian Schmid
Adviser: Mina Aganagic 
Little String Defects and Nilpotent Orbits

Sheng Wang
Adviser: Feng Wang
Probing Luttinger Liquid Plasmons in Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Physics Ph.D. Degrees - Fall 2019

Halleh Balch
Adviser: Feng Wang
Optical Investigations of Intermolecular Electron Dynamics in Low Dimensional Materials

Eric Copenhaver
Adviser: Holger Mueller 
Tune-out measurement in lukewarm lithium with phase-patterned atom interferometry

Blagoje Djordjevic
Adviser: Stuart Bale and Carl Schroeder 
Interaction of Higher-Order Laser Modes with Underdense Plasmas

Fang Fang
Adviser: Dan Stamper-Kurn 
Explorations of spin excitations and dynamics in homonuclear and heteronuclear spin-1 atomic gases

Stephen Matthew Gilbert
Adviser: Alex Zettl 
Two-Dimensional Boron Nitride and Related Materials: Synthesis, Vacancy Formation, and Applications for Nanopores and Nanomachines

Benjamin Horowitz
Adviser: Uros Seljak 
Optimal Reconstruction of Cosmological Density Fields

Eric Hunter
Adviser: Joel Fajans 
Cavity and Microwave Experiments on Electron Plasma

Sean Lourette
Adviser: Dmitry Budker 
Magnetometry and Imaging with Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Diamond

Stephanie Mack
Adviser: Jeffrey Neaton
Manipulating Materials: Electronic and Topological Properties of Chemically and Structurally Complex Materials

Nityan Nair
Adviser: James Analitis 
An Exploration of Quantum Materials: From Topological Semimetals to Antiferromagnetic Memory

Chin Ong
Adviser: Steven Louie 
Electronic and Optical Properties of Materials for Energy-Related Applications

Nicholas Salzetta
Adviser: Yasunori Nomura 
Holography beyond AdS/CFT

Brian Shevitski
Adviser: Alex Zettl and Shaul Aloni 
Hyperspectral Imaging and Machine Learning for Nanomaterials Characterization